Connecting...

W1siziisimnvbxbpbgvkx3rozw1lx2fzc2v0cy90ywxlbnqtcmvhbglzzwqvanbnl2jhbm5lci1kzwzhdwx0lmpwzyjdxq

Privacy policy

Privacy policy 

At Talent.Realised your privacy is important to us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times. Talent.Realised complies with the Privacy Laws and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 as well as our existing obligations of confidentiality.

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions.

We do not collect personal information just because we think it could be useful at some future stage if we have no present need for it.

We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and take steps to purge it from our systems.

Collection of personal information from you and what is personal information     

Personal information means information or an opinion about you. It may range from the very sensitive to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include information regarding your contact details; Tax File Number; work experience; qualifications; salary or wages, superannuation; bank account details; opinions about your work performance (e.g. references); and other information obtained or received by us in connection with your potential and actual work placements.

In particular, we collect personal information:

  • when you submit information through our Website, i.e. when you register a user account, retrieve your log-in information, send us your CV, or request a new password;

  • our Website, may automatically collect information regarding your visit to our Website, such as your IP address.

  • when registering as a job seeker.

  • when you contact us (through our Website, via email or phone) with queries or issues or request that we contact you.                                                                                                                                 

If you do not provide us with all requested personal information, you may be unable to participate fully in our Website or obtain all of the benefits from use of our Website or interaction with us.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. We use cookies to make your use of our Website, resources and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our Website.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies, but this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the services and resources on our Website.

Our policy on Direct Marketing

Talent.Realised may sometimes use personal information for marketing purposes but only subject to the following:

  • Personal Information is only used for marketing purposes to allow Talent.Realised to provide:

- Work seekers, whilst they are registered with us, with updates in relation to employment opportunities or market information

- Clients, with whom we have a relationship, with market information

- Subscribers to Talent.Realised website with news and job alerts they have subscribed for.

  • Personal Information is not used by or disclosed to any third party for marketing purposes;

  • In accordance with the anti-spam legislation, individuals to whom marketing communications are sent are:

- on the basis of having given their consent for communications to be sent to them as they registered with Talent.Realised for the purpose of engaging Talent.Realised as their employment agent; and

- always given on opt out or unsubscribe option in relation to communications.

Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the content of those sites, nor are those sites subject to our Privacy Policy. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we recommend that you examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the relevant site. We are not responsible for any practices on linked websites that might breach your privacy.

Storage and security of your personal information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by the Company.

In respect of all online dealings, however, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be absolutely guaranteed to be secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us through our Websites and you use our Websites at your own risk.

Your rights

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in both the Australian Privacy Principles you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like to access your  personal information, please make your request in writing addressed to our Directors using the contact details below and provide proof of your identity. We may impose a moderate charge in  providing access. If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal and the process for escalation regarding this refusal. You have a right to have any mistakes corrected or (in certain circumstances) to have your personal information deleted, a right to ask us to stop providing you with recruitment services.

Contacting us

If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, including a complaint about a possible breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact  us at mary@talentrealised.com.au. We will respond to you as soon as we reasonably can following investigation of any relevant issues.